You can open door 11 of our advent calendar now
Go

Extra Curricular, Trips and Activities

Enrichment and extra-curricular activities are woven into the fabric of what we offer at Royal Greenwich Trust School. Through a wide ranging programme, our youngsters are provided with opportunities that expand their mind and develop their abilities across our graduate skills; communication, investigation, networking, participation, scholarship and vision.

We believe that providing a rich and vibrant enrichment programme not only increases academic success, but also encourages our students to become well rounded, conscientious citizens; confident and resilient enough to excel in life and pursue their aspirations.

Students who wish to participate in the Enrichment Programme or Saturday school must enrol through the programme enrolment process. The expectation is all students will participate in at least one activity from the session offered.

Students at the Royal Greenwich Trust School have the opportunity to develop their independent learning and social skills through a wide range of activities supervised by both internal and external staff.

Clubs

Staff Name Club Target Group Time Room
Monday
Ms Saunders Youth Travel Ambassdors Year 9 3.30-4.30 2.04
Mr Pritchard Debate Mate Year 7-9 3.30-4.30 2.01/2.02
Ms Vaughan Creative Writing Year 7-9 3.30-4.30 M10
Mr Lucking Boys Football Year 9 3.30 - 5pm MUGA
Ms Mojumader Student Council Year 7-9 (Invite Only) 3.30 - 4.30pm KS3 Canteen
Tuesday
Mr Florin Fitness Club Year 7-9 8.30 - 8.45am Gym
Ms Peters Film Club All Years 1.10 - 1.50pm Studio
Mr O'Brien Sketchin Club Year 7-9 (Invite Only) 3.30 - 4.30pm G26
Mr K Dance Year 7-9 3.30 - 5pm Studio
Mr Lucking Boys Football Year 9 3.30 - 5pm MUGA
Ms Saunders Fitness Club Year 7-9 3.30 - 4.30pm Gym
Mr Hannan Singing Club Year 7-9 3.30 - 4.30pm 2.09
Ms Trabaud French Club All Years 3.30 - 4.30pm 2.10
Ms Kamus Comic Club Year 7-9 3.30 - 4.30pm G.29
Ms Afob Science Club Year 7-9 3.30 - 4.15pm G24
Ms Busia Medical Society Year 12-13 3.30 - 4.15pm G20
Wednesday
Mr Florin Dodgeball Club Year 7-9 8.30 - 8.45am Gym
Mr Lucking Table Tennis All Years 1.10 - 1.50pm Studio
Thursday
Ms Peters Film Club All Year 1.10 - 150pm Studio
Mr Fleming CAD Club Year 7-9 (Invite Only) 3.30 - 4.30pm G26
Mr Lucking Boys Football Year 9 3.30 - 5pm MUGA
Ms Peters Netball Year 7-9 3.30 - 5pm MUGA
Mr Smart Basketball Year 7-9 3.45 - 5pm Maryion Park
Mr Kolawale Spainish Club All Years 3.30 - 4.30pm 2.10
Friday
Mr Lucking Table Tennis All Years 1.10 - 1.50pm Studio
Mr Florin Sixth Form Football Year 12-13 3.30 - 5pm MUGA